Contact: 109 E. 1st St. Abilene, KS 67410
Hours: Monday - Friday, 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
County Phone Directory
Click to Home
HomeYour CommunityYour GovernmentHow Do I
Go To Search

GENERAL ELECTION NOVEMBER 8 , 2016
NOVEMBER 8 CANDIDATE LIST

NOTICE OF GENERAL ELECTION

 

November 8, 2016

Dickinson County, Kansas

 

I, Barbara M. Jones, Dickinson County election Officer, do hereby certify according to K.S.A. 25-105, the list of candidates, city, office and political party to be voted on at the General Election, Tuesday, November 8, 2016.

 

NATIONAL AND STATE

 

PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENT

Democratic     Hillary Rodham Clinton/Timothy Michael Kaine,

Chappaqua, NY/Richmond,VA

Republican     Donald J. Trump/Michael R. Pence, New York, NY/Indianapolis, IN

Libertarian     Gary Johnson/Bill Weld, Santa Fe, NM/Canton, MA

Independent   Jill Stein/Ajamu Baraka, Lexington, MA/Atlanta, GA

 

UNITED STATES SENATOR

Democratic     Patrick  Wiesner, Lawrence

Republican     Jerry Moran, Manhattan

Libertarian     Robert D. Garrard, Edgerton

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE – 1st DISTRICT

Republican     Roger Marshall, Great Bend

Libertarian     Kerry Burt, Hutchinson

Independent   Alan LaPolice, Clyde

 

STATE SENATE – 24th DISTRICT

Democratic     Donald R. Merriman, Salina

Republican     Randall R. Hardy, Salina

 

STATE SENATE – 35th DISTRICT

Democratic     Levi Morris, Lyons

Republican     Richard Wilborn, McPherson

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE – 68th DISTRICT

Democratic     Laura Blevins, White City

Republican     Dave Baker, Council Grove

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE – 70th DISTRICT

Democratic     Jo Schwartz, Abilene

Republican     John E. Barker, Abilene

 

 

 

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION – 6th DISTRICT

Republican     Deena L. Horst, Salina

Independent   Aaron Estabrook, Manhattan

 

COUNTY

COUNTY COMMISSIONER – 2nd DISTRICT

Republican     Lynn Peterson, Abilene

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER – 3rd DISTRICT

Republican     Craig Chamberlin, Chapman

 

COUNTY CLERK

Republican     Barbara M. Jones, Chapman

 

COUNTY TREASURER

Republican     Leah Hern, Abilene

 

REGISTER OF DEEDS

Republican     Jill Freeman, Abilene

 

COUNTY ATTORNEY

Republican     Andrea Purvis, Abilene

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

Republican     Gareth R. Hoffman, Chapman

 

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Banner Township                   Republican     Jim Anderes, Hope

Buckeye Township                Republican     Heath Funston, Abilene

Center Township                   Republican     Roger L. Kelley, Chapman

Cheever Township                 Republican     Debra K. Kriegbaum, Abilene

Flora Township                      Republican     Roger Wuthnow, Manchester

Fragrant Hill Township         Republican     Rodney Chamberlin, Chapman

Garfield Township                 Republican     Robert Hansen, Abilene

Grant Township                     Republican     Kenneth Bourbina Jr., Abilene

Hayes Township                    Republican     Arthur L. Sprouse Jr., Abilene

Holland Township                  Republican     Lyle D. Woods, Carlton

Hope Township                      Republican     Robbie Riedy, Hope

Jefferson Township               Republican     Nicole Ruth Shrack, Abilene

Liberty Township                  Republican     Brian Shippy, Woodbine

Lincoln Township                   Republican     Daniel Base, Solomon

Logan Township                    Republican     Larry A. Hottman, Enterprise

Lyon Township                      Republican     Todd J. Martin, Herington

Newbern Township                Republican     Diane Greenough, Abilene

Noble Township                     Republican     Roger W. Krinhop, Chapman

Ridge Township                     Republican     Kent Rock, Hope

Rinehart Township                Republican     Ervin Zimmerman, Chapman

Sherman Township                Republican     Lyle Heintz, Abilene

Union Township                     Republican     James P. Fells, Herington

Wheatland Township Democratic     Michael T. Wilson, Carlton

                                                Republican     Dennis L. Schwarz, Carlton

Willowdale Township Republican     Randall J. Bathurst, Abilene

 

TOWNSHIP TREASURER

Banner Township                   Republican     Joe F. Barten, Hope

Buckeye Township                Republican     Mark A. Swanson, Abilene

Center Township                   Republican     Larry Karl, Abilene

Cheever Township                 Republican     Howard R. Engle, Abilene

Flora Township                      Republican     Jeff Bartlett, Abilene

Fragrant Hill Township         Republican     Paul D. Russell, Chapman

Garfield Township                 Republican     Kelly Fink, Abilene

Grant Township                     Republican     Jim Krueger, Abilene

Hayes Township                    Republican     Douglas S. Caldwell, Abilene

Holland Township                  Republican     Louis Ade, Carlton

Hope Township                      Democratic     Anna Pauline Polok, Hope

Jefferson Township               Republican     Austin Murphy, Abilene

Liberty Township                  Republican     Russell Riffel, Woodbine

Lincoln Township                   Republican     Debbie Smart, Abilene

Logan Township                    Republican     J. Kevin Murphy, Hope

Lyon Township                      Republican     Jim Hay, Herington

Newbern Township                Republican     Larry Miller, Abilene

Noble Township                     Republican     Robert Lee Diehl, Chapman

Ridge Township                     Republican     Tracy Ediger, Hope

Rinehart Township                Republican     James McLaughlin, Chapman

Sherman Township                Republican     Deanne Caughron, Abilene

Union Township                     Republican     Mary Brockmeier, Hope

Wheatland Township Republican     Ronald Phillips, Abilene

Willowdale Township Republican     Debbie Taylor, Abilene

 

JUDICIAL RETENTION

SUPREME COURT JUSTICES:

Carol A. Beier, Topeka, Position No. 1

Dan Biles, Shawnee, Position No. 2

Lawton R. Nuss, Topeka, Position No. 3

Marla Luckert, Topeka, Position No. 5

Caleb Stegall, Lawrence, Position No. 7

 

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGES:

Steve Leben, Fairway, Position No. 2

G. Joseph Pierron Jr., Lawrence, Position No. 3

David E. Bruns, Topeka, Position No. 6

G. Gordon Atcheson, Overland Park, Position No. 8

Karen Arnold-Burger, Overland Park, Position No. 9

Kathryn A. Gardner, Topeka, Position No. 14

 

DISTRICT COURT JUDGES:

Maritza Segarra, Junction City, District 8, Division 2

Michael F. Powers, Marion, District 8, Division 3

Ryan W. Rosauer, Junction City, District 8, Division 5

 

 

Constitutional Amendment Question Number 1

 

POLLING PLACES

Notice is further given that the polls will be open from 7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. and the polling places are as follows:

Banner, Holland, Jefferson, Wheatland---Carlton City Building, 275 Main Ave., Carlton

Buckeye, Cheever, Flora, Willowdale---New Hope Church, 2994 Main St., Talmage

Center, Logan---Library Meeting Room, 206 S. Factory, Enterprise

Fragrant Hill, Hayes, Sherman---Blue Ridge School, 1539 Hwy 18, Abilene

Grant, Newbern---Grant Township Hall & Fire Station, 922 S. Buckeye, Abilene

Hope, Ridge---Hope City Building, 113 N. Main, Hope

Liberty, Union---Woodbine United Methodist Church, Woodbine

Lincoln, Garfield---Solomon city Building, 116 W. Main, Solomon

Noble, Rinehart---USD 473 District Office, 822 N. Marshall, Chapman

Abilene---All Wards---Civic Center, 201 NW 2nd, Abilene

Herington—All Wards—Lyon Township---community Building, 810 S. Broadway, Herington

Witness my hand and seal this 22nd day of September, 2016.

Barbara M. Jones

Dickinson County Clerk/Election Officer